Committees

Scientific Committee

  • John Golding
  • Gosford Horticultural Institute, Australia

  • Peter Ragaert
  • Ghent University, Belgium

  • Adriano Arriel Saquet
  • Federal Institute of Science and Education Farroupilha, Brazil

  • Jennifer DeEll
  • Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Canada

  • Robert Prange
  • Dalhousie University, Canada

  • Peter Toivonen
  • Pacific Agri-Food Research Center, Canada

  • Bruno Defilippi
  • Institute of Agricultural Research, Chile

  • Romina Pedreschi
  • Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile

  • Shiping Tian
  • Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

  • Qing Wang
  • Beijing Academy of Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, China

  • George Manganaris
  • Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus

  • Merete Edelenbos
  • Aarhus University, Denmark

  • Roy Mccormick
  • Kompetenzzentrum Obstbau-Bodensee Bavendorf, Germany

  • Jens Wuensche
  • University of Hohenheim, Germany

  • Giancarlo Colelli
  • Università di Foggia, Italy

  • Ilaria Mignani
  • Università degli Studi di Milano, italy

  • Pietro Tonutti
  • Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy

  • Angelo Zanella
  • Centro di Sperimentazione Agraria e Forestale, Italy

  • Ernst Woltering
  • Wageningen University, The Netherlands

  • Andrew East
  • Massey University, New Zeland

  • Julian Heyes
  • Massey University, New Zeland

  • Jason Johnston
  • Plant and Food Research, New Zeland

  • Allan Woolf
  • Plant and Food Research, New Zeland

  • Franciszek Adamicki
  • Research Institute of Horticulture, Poland

  • Krzysztof Rutkowski
  • Research Institute of Horticulture, Poland

  • Linus Opara
  • Stellenbosch University, South Africa

  • Francisco Artes-Hernandez
  • Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena, Spain

  • Maria Gil
  • CEBAS-CSIC, Spain

  • Christian Larrigaudière
  • IRTA Institute of Agrifood Research and Technology, Spain

  • Olga Martín-Belloso
  • Universidad de Lleida, Spain

  • Maria Serrano
  • University Miguel Hernández, Spain

  • Andreas Bülmann
  • ETH Zürich, Switzerland

  • Thijs Defraeye
  • ETH Zürich, Switzerland

  • Mustafa Erkan
  • Akdeniz University, Turkey

  • Leon Terry
  • Cranfield University, United Kingdom

  • Randy Beaudry
  • Michigan State University, United States of America

  • Jeffrey Brecht
  • University of Florida, United States of America

  • Luis Cisneros Zevallos
  • Texas A&M University, United States of America

  • Jim Mattheis
  • USDA, ARS, United States of America

  • David Rudell
  • USDA, ARS, United States of America

  • Chris Watkins
  • Cornell University, United States of America

  • Dinh Tran
  • Hanoi University of Agriculture, Vietnam

  • Victor Rodov
  • ARO Volcani Centre, Israel

    Organizing Committee

    • Bart Nicolai (chair)
    • Inge Cenens (secretary)
    • Ann Schenk
    • Maarten Hertog
    • Bert Verlinden
    • Pieter Verboven
    • Niels Bessemans
    • Maxime Janssens
    • Agnese Piovesan
    • Beatriz Alvez da Rocha
    • Suzane Pols
    • Tim Van De Looverbosch
    • Leroi Pols
    • Angel Dizon